2019 SDC India Agenda



Thursday, May 23, 2019

8:15 Registration
  Plenary
8:50 Welcome comments
9:00
Fundamental Challenges to IoT Data Management
Vipin Shankar, AVP Engineering
Nitin Singhvi, Associate Director Engineering
CALSOFT
Presentation
9:30
Modern Data Protection Challenges
Kalyan C Gunda, Distinguished Engineer
DELL EMC
Presentation
10:00
The Rise of Computational Storage
Burzin Engineer, CRO and Co-Founder
PHONEPE
Presentation
10:35 Morning Break
10:50
TECHNOLOGY PARTNER
Experiences with DApp on Blockchain as a service
Girish Chandrashekhar, Senior Engineer
NetApp
Presentation
TECHNOLOGY PARTNER
On-premise cloud with a Kubernetes-native infrastructure
Sahina Bose, Manager, Software Engineering
Red Hat
Presentation
  Track A - CLOUD TECHNOLOGIES Track B - EMERGING STORAGE TECHNOLOGY & STANDARDS
11:30
Recommendation Engine for Data Eviction Policy in Cloud Service Providers
Divyank Shukla, Technical Architect
MSys Technologies
Presentation
Gen-Z envisages next-generation of memory management
Parmeshwr Prasad, Senior Engineer
Dell EMC
Presentation
12:10
Highly Scalable Cognitive Storage Management Platform using Cloud Native Services
Ramakrishna Vadla, Advisory Software Engineer
Maneesh Rapelly, Software Engineer 
IBM
Presentation
Workshop on SNIA Swordfish Tools
Nidhi Malhotra, Staff Design Engineer
Microchip
Presentation
12:50 Lunch
13:40
ASSOCIATION PARTNER PRESENTATION - IISc
Resource Proportional Storage Processing in the age of Deep Learning
K Gopinath, Professor
Indian Institute of Science
Optimizing data centers for the IoT revolution
Geetkumar Chauhan, Engineer
Kishor Jadhav, ROC Firmware Expert
Microsemi, a Microchip Company
Presentation
14:20
ASSOCIATION PARTNER PRESENTATION - CCICI
India Cloud Storage Standards and Interoperability
Dr Dinkar Sitaram, Professor
PES University
Non Volatile Main Memory for Handheld Devices: An idea whose time has come
Manu Awasthi, Associate Professor
Ashoka University
Presentation
15:00
Cloud Security: Current Challenges and Possible Solutions
Anupam Jagdish Chomal, Principal Software Engineer
Dell EMC
Application Consistent Backup for Containerized Workloads
Jacob John Andathethu, TME
NetApp
Presentation
15:40 Break
15:50
Storage tiering with deduplication
Nalini Nallamalli, Senior Principal Software Engineer
Santosh Kalekar, Senior Principal Software Engineer
Veritas Technologies
Presentation
Storage acceleration with CCIX
Dinakar Medavaram, Staff Engineer
Venkata Ravi Shankar Jonnalagadda, Software Developer
Xilinx India Technology Services
16:30
SNIA T/E/N SESSION
Industry update on Persistent Memory and Computational Storage
GirishKumar BK and Sourin Sarkar
SNIA India Technical Council
Presentation
NFS Ganesha - Weather report
Jiffin Tony Thottan, Software Engineer
Red Hat
17:10 LIGHTNING TALKS

 

 


Friday, May 24, 2019

8:15 Registration
  Plenary
8:50 Welcome comments
9:00
Discover PCIe Trouble-shooting
Manoj Vaddineni, APAC Business Development Manager
Viavi Solutions
9:30

ASSOCIATION PARTNER - OpenSDS

Intelligent Data Service Management

Ashit Kumar, Senior System Architect
Najmudheen CT, Senior Systems Architect
Huawei Technologies
Presentation
10:00
Quantum Network of Secrets from India
M T Karunakaran, Head of Products and Technology
QuNu Labs
10:35 Morning Break
10:50
TECHNOLOGY PARTNER
Multi-Cloud Paradigm: An Integration Approach
Pawan Ratwani, Solutions Architect
Tata Consultancy Services
TECHNOLOGY PARTNER
Use of Robotic Process Automation in storage services and testing
Shanthala Parampalli, Practice Head
David Joseph, Solutions Architect
Mindteck
  Track A - NVMe Track B - NEXT GENERATION ECOSYSTEM TECHNOLOGIES
11:30
NVMe-oF Ethernet SSD
Swati Chawdhary, Senior Manager
Sandeep Kumar Ananthapalli, Senior Staff Engineer
Samsung
Presentation
Applications have changed and someone forgot to tell storage
Abhishek Jain, Senior Software Engineer
Yadavendra Yadav, Software Architect
IBM
12:10
Emerging Ethernet standards and their impact on storage
Anupama BN, Technical Staff Member
NetApp
Presentation
Container Storage Interface for Kubernetes
Anil Degwekar, Technical Staff, Software Engineering
Dell EMC
Presentation
12:50 Lunch
13:40
Optane performance analysis on Android
Shyjumon Nankandiyil, Software Engineering Lead
Intel Corporation
Presentation
ANALYST PRESENTATION
The 4 I's of the future infrastructure
Yugal Joshi, VP
Everest Group
Presentation
14:20
NVMe over Fabrics - Demystified
Rob Davis, Vice President, Storage Technology
Mellanox
Presentation
Blockchain and Storage - Bridging the gap
Karthik Rangamani, Associate Vice President, Blockchain Practice
Indium Software
 
15:00
Comparative performance analysis of NVMeFC and SCSI FCP
Mohit Chitlange, Software Engineer
Saurabh Singh, Software Engineer
IBM
Understanding the reliability of predictions made by machine learning
Rahul Vishwakarma Senior Software Quality Engineer 
Supriya Kannery, Senior Principal Engineer
Dell EMC
Presentation
15:40 Break
15:50
AI Based Ethernet Storage Management
Rishika Kedia, Advisory Software Engineer
Dileep Dixith, Advisory Software Engineer
IBM
How IoT, Analytics and ML unfolds in storage fabric
Sharath Thalya Shankarananda, Senior Software Design Engineer
Microchip
Presentation
16:30 LIGHTNING TALKS
17:10 Conference Ends