Persistent Memory Summit 2019

PM Summit 2019

 

2019 Persistent Memory Summit Live Stream

 

2019 Persistent Memory Summit Agenda 

 

Thursday, January 24, 2019

8:30 a.m.- 8:40 a.m.

Opening Remarks and What We Are Going to Accomplish Today
Rob Peglar, President, Advanced Computation and Storage LLC
Download Slides
Watch Video

8:40 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.

Keynote: Converging Memory and Storage
Frank Hady, Fellow, Intel Corporation
Download Slides
Watch Video

9:10 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Symposium Attendees Leave for Sessions
9:15 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.

Characteristics of Persistent Memory:  Performance, Capacity, Persistence - Which Ones?
Paul Grun, Open Fabrics Alliance Chair, Advanced Technology Development, Cray, Inc.
Download Slides
Watch Video

9:40 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.

Impact on Application Development:  SNIA NVM Programming Model in the Real World
Andy Rudoff, SNIA NVM Programming Technical Work Group and Persistent Memory SW Architect, Intel Corporation
Download Slides
Watch Video

10:05 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Enabling Persistent Memory Through the Operating System
Stephen Bates, PhD, Chief Technology Officer, Eideticom; Neal Christiansen, Principal Software Development Lead, Windows Storage and File Systems Group, Microsoft
Download Slides
Watch Video
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break and Exhibits
10:45 a.m. - 11:10 p.m. Enabling Persistent Memory Use in Java
Steve Dohrmann, Software Engineer, Intel
Download Slides
Watch Video
11:10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Elastify Cloud-native Spark Application with Persistent Memory
Junping Du, Chief Architect, Tencent Cloud; Yue Li, Co-Founder, MemVerge;
Download Slides
Watch Video
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits
1:00 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. What You Can Do with NVDIMM-N and NVDIMM-P
Rob Peglar, Advanced Computation and Storage; Wendy Elsasser, Distinguished Engineer, ARM
Download Slides
Watch Video
1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Persistent Memory in Mission Critical Architecture (How and Why)
Adam Roberts, Fellow, Western Digital
Download Slides
Watch Video
1:50 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.

New Interconnects
Moderator:  Andy Rudoff, SNIA NVM Programming TWG member; Presenters:  Millind Mittal,  Sr. Director of Architecture, Xilinx; Kurtis Bowman, Dell; Steve Fields, IBM
Download Slides
Watch Video

2:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Persistent Memory Performance Benchmarking and Comparison
Eden Kim, CEO, Calypso Systems, Inc.; John Kim, Director Marketing, Mellanox Technologies
Download Slides
Watch Video
3:00 p.m. -3:15 p.m. Break and Exhibits
3:15 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Enabling Remote Persistent Memory 
Idan Burstein, Mellanox Technologies, Inc
Download Slides
Watch Video
3:35 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Persistent Memory Media
Moderator:  Dave Eggleston, Principal, In-Cog Solutions;  Presenters: Kevin Conley, President and CEO, Everspin; Amigo Tsutsui, Senior Business Producer, Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation; Danny Sabour, Vice President, Avalanche
Download Slides (Sabour)
Download Slides (Tsutsui)
Download Slides (Conley)
Watch Video

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Analyst Perspectives
Tom Coughlin, President, Coughlin Associates; Jim Handy, Gen'l Director, Objective Analysis
Download Slides
Watch Video
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Recap of Day and Closing Remarks
Rob Peglar, Member, SNIA Board of Directors; President, Advanced Computation and Storage LLC
Download Slides
Watch Video

until 6:30 p.m. Networking Reception

 

2018 PM Summit Video Playlist

Did you miss the 2018 Summit? Video presentations of the individual sessions are now available on the SNIA YouTube Channel.   

2019 Persistent Memory Summit Sponsors

Summit Underwriters

 

Demonstration Sponsors

 

 

 

  •  

 

 

 

 

Demonstration and Hackathon Sponsor