ENERGY STAR Stakeholder Meeting - November 18, 2015

November 18, 2015: The SNIA hosted the EPA's Data Center Storage Stakeholder's Meeting at the SNIA Technology Center in Colorado Springs, CO.

This page offers the agenda, presentations, and list of registered attendees at this meeting.

Agenda and Presentations:

Topic Presenter(s) Materials
Welcome & Agenda    
ENERGY STAR Storage Program Overview R.J. Meyers & John Clinger slides
Storage Unit Shipment data; IDC participation   none
EPA Emerald data analysis
R.J. Meyers & John Clinger slides
TGG Emerald data analysis – assessment
Jay Dietrich & Patrick Stanko slides
Follow-on Discussion     
Emerald Spec 3.x – outline only (prelim)
Herb Hanzer document
NAS test procedure & data (prelim)
Chuck Paridon slides
New Taxonomy (prelim) Patrick Stanko slides
Storage technical topics:     
  • Best Available Technologies
Rona Newmark slides
  • COM benefits – initial data
Chuck Paridon & Herb Tanzer slides
  • Solid State storage; PCI pluggable devices, NVRAM
Chuck Paridon none
  • Drives update – cache assist
Bill Bailey slides
  • Cold storage, object store, cloud
Carlos Pratt slides
  • Considerations for Future Storage System Metrics and Efficiency Evaluation
Jim Espy slides
  • Power trends
Don Goddard slides
  • Cooling trends
Herb Tanzer slides
  • EU Lot 9, CoC, Mandate 462; ENERGY STAR International possibilities
Jay Dietrich slides
  • TGG Data Center-Maturity Model (DCMM)
Rona Newmark slides
  • Storage Productivity (DCsP)
Herb Tanzer slides
  • Recognized Tester Program, Emerald Training
Dave Thiel slides

 

Registered Attendees:

First Name Last name Company / Organization
Al Thomason TBWC LLC
Bill  Bailey Seagate Technology
Carlos   Pratt IBM
Chuck   Paridon Hewlett-Packard Enterprise
Dave Thiel SNIA
Donald Goddard NetApp, Inc.
Gary Verdun Dell Inc
Henry M Wong Intel
Herb Tanzer HPE
James Espy EMC
James Thompson IBM
Jay Dietrich IBM
Jeff Doolittle HPE
Joe Prisco IBM
John Clinger  ICF International 
Lou Lydiksen Pure Storage
Matthew Pomfret HPE
Nick Principe EMC
Patrick Stanko Patrick Stanko, Consultant
Pierre Delforge NRDC
Robert Meyers US Environmental Protection Agency
Rona Newmark EMC
Samuel Gregory National Technical Systems
Steven Johnson Oracle
Steven Pitta MET Laboratories, Inc. 
Suzanne Stone Demartek
Lydia Do Pure Storage
Adams Wayne EMC