SFF Specifications

The following database provides access to SFF TA TWG published and draft documents. The following explains the fields of the database.

  • Date – The date on the latest version of the SFF document.  If there is no draft available, this will be the date on the published document.  If there is a draft available, this date will represent the date of the latest draft.
  • ID – The document ID.
  • Title – The title of the document.
  • Published – The latest version number of the document that has been completed and approved for publication, if available. The version number is hyperlinked to the latest PUBLISHED document.
  • Draft - The latest version number of the DRAFT document that has been approved for public review, if available. The version number is hyperlinked to the latest DRAFT document.
  • Status – Reflects the following for the most recent version of the document:
    • Published – Documents that have been completed and approved for publication.
    • Draft –  Draft documents that have been made available for public review and comment.
    • Expired – Documents that are no longer maintained by the SFF TA TWG. Expired documents contain a cover page providing the reason for being expired (i.e., superseded, canceled, voided, obsolete, other).

Feedback on any document may be made through the SNIA Feedback portal at http://www.snia.org/feedback.

 

Date ID Title Published Draft Statussort descending
2006-03-08 SFF-8131 30x40mm Drive form factor 1.9 - Published
2009-09-10 SFF-8435 Maximizing Card Edge Tolerances Technique 0.9 - Published
2018-06-05 SFF-8631 Serial Attachment X8/X16Unshielded Device Connector 1.4 - Published
2018-02-23 INF-TA-1010 Mt. Fuji Commands for Multimedia Devices 1.0 - Published
2011-05-13 SFF-8095 Tether Testing Procedure 0.6 - Published
2008-07-29 SFF-8434 SFP+ Gerber Files 0.0 - Published
2017-02-28 SFF-8630 Serial Attachment 4X Unshielded Connector 1.5 - Published
2005-02-03 SFF-8089 SFP (Small Formfactor Pluggable) Rate and Application Codes 1.3 - Published
2009-06-05 SFF-8433 SFP+ Ganged Cage Footprints and Bezel Openings 0.7 - Published
2001-05-12 INF-8074 SFP (Small Formfactor Pluggable) Tansceiver 1.0 - Published
2018-05-28 SFF-TA-1001 Universal x4 Link Definition for SFF-8639 1.1 - Published
2018-01-19 SFF-TA-1000 2.5 " Form Factor Drive with High Density Connector 1.0 - Published
2003-10-08 SFF-8085 100 Mbs Small Formfactor Transceivers 0.9 - Published
2018-11-30 SFF-8432 SFP+ Module and Cage 5.2a - Published
2005-08-31 INF-8077 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module 4.5 - Published
2013-02-26 SFF-8784 0.8mm Card Edge Drive Connector 0.2 - Published
2018-08-31 SFF-8642 Mini Multilane 12X 10 Gb/s Shielded Connector (CXP10) 3.3 - Published
2014-09-13 SFF-8084 SFP+ 1X 4 Gb/s Pluggable Transceiver Solution 1.7 - Published
1999-11-21 SFF-8430 MT-RJ Duplex Optical Connections 4.1 - Published
2016-09-14 SFF-8617 Mini Multilane 12X Shielded Cage/Connector (CXP) 1.7 - Published

Pages

CSV