2021 SDC EMEA Agenda

Agenda (all times CEST)

Most sessions are in 20 minute blocks. Where possible, any 40 minute presentations will be presented in two parts.




June 8th 2021

8:30 Registration
8:50

Welcome and introduction to SDC EMEA

Alex McDonald, Chair, SNIA EMEA & Michael Oros, Executive Director, SNIA

9:10

PREMIER PARTNER PRESENTATION

Unlocking the potential of NVMe-oF and Software Defined Storage thanks to programmable DPUs

Sebastien Le Duc, Software Engineering Director

Kalray
9:50

PREMIER PARTNER PRESENTATION 

Evolution of Load-Store I/O to meet the needs of Compute and Storage Infrastructure

Dr Debendra Das Sharma

Intel Corporation
10.30

Computational Storage: from edge to cloud, which technology for which use case?

Jerome Gaysse, Senior Technology & Market Analyst

Silinnov Consulting
 
  TRACK 1 TRACK 2 TRACK 3 - SMB
10.50
SMB3 over QUIC: Deep dive and document updates

Obaid Farooqi, Escalation Engineer

Microsoft
High-speed optimized SPDK implementation on a 80 cores manycore processor

Jean-Francois Marie, Chief Solution Architect & Remy Gauguey, Software Architect

Kalray

 

11.30
 

Finding the right data in an ocean of bits

Glyn Bowden, CTO, A&PS AI & Data Practice

HPE
Emerging 5G use cases impact on edge and Core Storage
Umang Kumar, Expert Engineer & Dhishankar Sengupta, Master Engineer
HPE
 
11.50
The Role of Centralized Storage in the Emerging Interactive Cockpit

Or Lapid, Storage Field Apps Engineer

Micron Technology
Long Term Retention for Medical AI Applications

Simona Rabinovici-Cohen, Researcher & Architect

IBM Research
 
12.10
Development of software-defined storage engine for 25 million IOPS

Dmitrii Smirnov, Software Architect

AOSTO
A Brief Introduction to Build an Efficient Blockchain

Dr Sweta Kumari, Research Scientist & Dr Archit Somani, Research Scientist

Huawei R&D
 
12.30
Distributed Workload Generator for Load Testing using emerging technologies

Vishnu Murty, Senior Principal Engineer

Dell Technologies
Open Data Framework for Hybrid Data Management
Sanil Kumar D, TOC, AWG Lead 
SODA Foundation
 
12.50
Object Storage for Cloud Native Applications

Nicolas Trangez, Principal Architect & Vianney Rancurel, Head of Research

Scality
Ozone, the story of a billion keys

Lokesh Jain, Senior Software Engineer

Cloudera
 
13.30
Evaluating cache performance using cloud storage traces

Effi Ofer, Researcher

IBM
Micron demonstration of AI, ML and Data Science I/O acceleration using NVIDIA GPU Direct Storage technology
Or Lapid, Storage Field Apps Engineer
Micron Technology
 
13.50
IO abort recovery using the IO Cancel command with NVMe over Fabrics
John Meneghini, SAN Target Architect
NetApp
Introducing Fabric Notifications, from awareness to action

Howard Johnson, Principal Software Engineer, & AJ Casamento, Solutions Engineer

Broadcom
 
14.10
Ceph RGW Message Queue API for Serverless Computing
Yuval Lifshitz, Principal Software Engineer, & Dr Huamin Chen, Senior Principal Software Engineer
Red Hat

Microsoft File Server Protocol Test Suites Overview and Updates

Mengyan (Helen) Lu, Senior Software Engineering Manager & Obaro Ogbo, Software Engineer II

Microsoft
14.30
MASSé: A high-performance storage solution for 3D XPOINT™ and Flash SSDs

Jack Zhang, Storage Architect

Intel Corporation
2-Dimensional Erasure Coded LTO Tapes with RAIL Library configuration - Part One
Turguy Goker,  Director of Advanced Development LTO
Quantum

Improvements to Accessing Network Files from Linux: SMB3 client progress

Steve French, Principal Software Engineer

Microsoft Azure Storage
14.50 Afternoon Networking Break Afternoon Networking Break Afternoon Networking Break
15.10
Challenges of building an Application-Aware Regional Disaster Recovery Solution for Kubernetes

Veera Deenadhayalan, Senior Software Engineer

IBM

Shyam Ranganathan, Principal Software Engineer

Red Hat
2-Dimensional Erasure Coded LTO Tapes with RAIL Library configuration - Part Two

Turguy Goker,  Director of Advanced Development LTO

Quantum
ksmbd(cifsd) Status Update

Namjae Jeon, Software Engineer

Samsung
15.30
The vast spread of computational storage use cases
Eli Tiomkin, VP Business Development
NGD Systems
Access control and ID mapping on the Linux SMB client

Shyam Prasad, Senior Software Engineer

Microsoft
15.50
Fully Autonomous Storage and Memory Hierarchies

Irfan Ahmad, Founder

Magnition
EDSFF for Storage, Memory and Acceleration

Pekon Gupta, Solutions Architect

SMART Modular Technologies
16.10
CXL™ 2.0: A High-Speed Interconnect for Persistent Memory Challenges

Andy Rudoff

CXL Consortium
The network is the computer revisited

Christopher Hertel

SAMBA Team
16.30

SNIA PRESENTATION: COMPUTATIONAL STORAGE

Status of changes from SNIA and intro to NVMe work
Eli Tiomkin, Computational Storage SIG Chair
SNIA 

SNIA PRESENTATION: SWORDFISH

Expanding to NVMe/NVMe-oF and Storage Fabric Management
Richelle Ahlvers, SMI Co-Chair and SNIA Board Advisor
SNIA 
 
16:50

Conference ends

Persistent Memory Hackathon opens