2014 Storage Developer Conference Agenda

Return to SDC Home page

Note: Agenda speaker assignments and session times are subject to change.

Monday   |   Tuesday   |   Wednesday   |   Thursday


Monday, September 15, 2014
 

7:30

Registration Opens
 

7:30- 8:30

Continental Breakfast and Networking
 

 

Breakout Sessions
 

 

File Systems
Storage Architecture
Solid State
Software Defined Storage
NFS

8:30- 9:20

Data Deduplication for Distributed Segmented Parallel Filesystem

Boris Zuckerman
Distinguished Technologist,
HP

Oskar Batuner
Expert Software Engineer,
HP

Using Reinforcement Learning to Optimize Storage Decisions

Ravi Khadiwala
Software Developer,
Cleversafe

Thanks for the Memories: Emerging Non-Volatile Memory Technologies

Tom Coughlin
Coughlin Associates

Ed Grochowski
Computer Storage Consultant

SNIA Technical Council: SDS Automation and Orchestration

Mark Carlson
Senior Staff for Standards,
Toshiba

Leah Schoeb
Sr. Partner,
The Evaluator Group

Customer-Oriented Storage Performance Management

Dany Felzenszwalbe
Senior Systems Engineer,
Intel

9:30- 10:20

Toward High-Performance Shadow Migration

Youngjin Nam
Principal Software Engineer,
Oracle

Aaron Dailey
Senior Manager,
Oracle Storage

Cold Data Archival - Cellular Biology as Storage Engines

Sanjay Joshi
CTO Life Sciences,
EMC Isilon

How Persistent Memory will Change Our Approach to Computing

Jim Handy
Director,
Objective Analysis

Horizontal and Elastic Orchestration of Software-Defined Storage

Cheng Wu
Senior Director,
ProphetStor

NFS-Ganesha for Clustered NAS

Poornima Gupte
Senior Staff Software Engineer,
IBM

Venkateswararao Jujjuri
Sr. Software Engineer,
IBM

10:20- 10:35

Break
 

10:35- 11:25

Updated Implementation of Hadoop Distributed File System Protocol on OneFS

Tanuj Khurana
Senior Software Engineer,
EMC Isilon

Building Next-Gen CDN with Extremely Low Power and High IO Architecture

Hong Cai
CTO of Cloud Computing,
ZTE TX

New Fundamental Data, Storage and Device Technologies

Page Tagizad
Senior Product Marketing Manager,
SanDisk

ViPR - Scalable Distributed Storage Built on Software Defined Storage Fundamentals

Shashwat Srivastav
Director Software,
EMC

Kamal Srinivasan
Product Manager,
EMC

Dynamic Placement Layouts in pNFS

Adam C. Emerson
Software Engineer,
CohortFS, LLC

Marcus Watts
Software Engineer,
CohortFS, LLC

11:35- 12:25

Hadoop on Scality RING

Paul Speciale
Sr. Director of Product Management,
Scality

Green and Energy Efficient Big Data Processing at the Software Level

Da Qi Ren
Staff Research Engineer,
Huawei Technologies

Zane Wei
Director,
Huawei Technologies

Phase Change Memory and Its Positive Influence on Flash Algorithms

Rajagopal Vaideeswaran
Principal Software Engineer,
Symantec Software

New Thinking
Introducing FedFS on Linux

Chuck Lever
Linux Kernel Architect,
Oracle

From ARIES to MARS: Transaction Support for Next-Generation, Solid-State Drives

Joel Coburn
Software Engineer,
Google

12:30- 1:30

Lunch
 

 

File Systems
Storage Architecture
Solid State
New Thinking
Distributed Storage

1:30- 2:20

LustreFS and its ongoing Evolution for High Performance Computing and Data Analysis Solutions

Roger Goff
Senior Product Manager,
DataDirect Networks

Making Storage Smarter

Jim Williams
Product Manager,
Oracle

Martin Petersen
Linux Storage Architect,
Oracle

Flash Data Reduction Techniques and Expectations

Doug Dumitru
CTO,
EasyCo LLC

In Search of an Understandable Consensus Algorithm

Diego Ongaro
PhD,
Stanford University

Taming the Flood: Massively Scalable Semi-P2P Content Distribution

Yogesh Vedpathak
Software Developer,
Cleversafe

2:30- 3:20

BorgFS File System Metadata Index Search

Stephen Morgan
Senior Staff Research Engineer,
Huawei Technologies

Masood Mortazavi
Distinguished Engineer,
Huawei Technologies

Application Agnostic, Analytical Modeling of End-To-End Memory Hierarchy

Pradip Mukhopadhyay
Member of Technical Staff,
NetApp

Dhishankar Sengupta
Test Architect,
Dell

Krishanu Dhar
Software Engineer Manager,
Dell

Experiences Designing a Persistent Memory SDK

Paul Von Behren
Software Architect,
Intel

Failure-Atomic Msync(): A Simple and Efficient Mechanism for Preserving the Integrity of Durable Data

Stan Park
Research Engineer,
HP Labs

SNIA Tutorial: Swift Object Storage: Adding Erasure Codes

Paul Luse
Senior Staff Engineer,
Intel

Kevin Greenan
Staff Software Engineer,
Box

3:20- 3:35

Break
 

3:35- 4:25

Multi-Protocol Support in GlusterFS

Ira Cooper
Principal Software Engineer,
Red Hat

Deployment Planning and Optimization for Big Data & Cloud Storage Systems

Bianny Bian
Engineering Manager,
Intel

Method to Enhance the Performance of a Storage Array System with SSD Drives

Dr. M. K. Jibbe
Director of Quality Architect Team,
NetApp

Kuok Hoe Tan
Senior QA Engineer,
NetApp

Aerie: Flexible File-System Interfaces to Storage-Class Memory

Haris Volos
Research Engineer,
HP

Next Generation Erasure Coding Techniques

Wesley Leggett
Senior Software Architect,
Cleversafe

4:35- 5:25

Samba and Btrfs - A Snapshot of Progress

Jim McDonough
Consulting Software Engineer,
SUSE and Samba Team

Defining The Software-Defined Technology Market

Mario Blandini
Sr. Director, Marketing Cold Storage Solutions Group,
HGST

StorScore: SSD Qualification for Cloud Applications

Laura Caulfield
Firmware Dev. Engineer 2,
Microsoft

Mark Santaniello
Sr. Performance Engineer,
Microsoft

Tango: Distributed Data Structures Over a Shared Log

Mahesh Balakrishnan
Microsoft

Cloud
Benchmarking Cloud Storage through Standard Approach

Yaguang Wang
Sr. Software Engineer,
Intel

5:30- 6:30

Plugfest Open House and Reception
 

 

"Birds of a Feather" Sessions
If you or your company are interested in hosting a BoF session, contact Arnold Jones at arnold.jones@snia.org

7:00- 8:00

8:00- 9:00

 


Tuesday, September 16, 2014
 

7:30

Registration Opens
 

7:30 - 8:45

Continental Breakfast and Networking
 

8:45 - 9:00

General Sessions


Introduction to the Day and Housekeeping Announcements
Molly Rector, Vice-Chairman, SNIA Board of Directors

9:00 - 9:45


RAMCloud and the Low-Latency Datacenter
John Ousterhout, Professor, Stanford University

9:45-10:25


Software Defined Storage: Changing the Rules for Storage Architects
Ric Wheeler, Director of Red Hat Storage Engineering, Red Hat

10:25-10:40

Break
 

10:40-11:20


New Directions for NAND Memory in the Changing Data Center Era
Bob Brennan, Senior Vice President, Samsung Memory Solutions Lab

11:20-12:00


Leveraging Software-Defined Storage to Meet Today and Tomorrow’s Infrastructure Demands
Molly Rector, Executive Vice President, Product Management, DataDirect Networks

12:00-1:00

Lunch and Sponsor Showcase
 

 

Breakout Sessions
 

 

Cloud
SMB
RDMA
Big Data
Hardware

1:00 - 1:50

Introducing CDMI 1.1

David Slik
Technical Director, Object Storage,
NetApp

smb[3]status

Michael Adam
Team Lead Samba,
Samba Team / SerNet

{C}{C}
RDMA Requirements for High Availability in the NVM Programming Model

Doug Voigt
Distinguished Technologist,
HP

Big Data Trends and HDFS Evolution

Sanjay Radia
Architect / Founder,
Hortonworks{C}{C}

SNIA Tutorial: Shingled Magnetic Recording – SMR Models, Standardization, and Applications

Mary Dunn
Technologist,
Seagate

Timothy Feldman
Technologist,
Seagate

2:00 - 2:50

One Ring Cannot Rule Them All

Gary Ogasawara
VP Engineering,
Cloudian

Introduction to SMB 3.1

David Kruse
Software Developer,
Microsoft

Greg Kramer
Sr. Software Engineer,
Microsoft

Running SMB3.x Over RDMA on Linux Platforms

Mark Rabinovich
R&D Manager,
Visuality Systems

John Kim
Director of Storage Marketing,
Mellanox Technologies

SNIA Tutorial: Hadoop 2 : New and Noteworthy

Sujee Maniyam
Big Data Consultant/Trainer,
ElephantScale

Advanced Barium Ferrite Tape Technologies

Osamu Shimizu
Research Engineer,
FUJIFILM Corporation

Hitoshi Noguchi
General Manager,
FUJIFILM Corporation

2:50 - 3:05

Break
 

 

Cloud
SMB
Storage Plumbing
File Systems
Hardware

3:05 - 3:55

Introduction and Evaluations of a Wide Area Distributed Storage System

Hiroki Kashiwazaki
Assistant Professor,
Osaka University

Why SMB3 and How to Implement SMB 3 on Unix/Linux Storage Platforms

Dilip Naik
Software Engineer,
HvNAS Pty

SNIA Tutorial: SCSI Standards and Technology Update

Marty Czekalski
President,
SCSI Trade Assocation

Reliable, Scaling and High Performance Storage System: LeoFS

Yosuke Hara
Lead Technologist,
Rakuten, Inc.

{C}{C}
Storage Systems Can Now Get ENERGY STAR Labels and Why You Should Care

Dennis Martin
President,
Demartek

4:05 - 4:55

LTFS Bulk Transfer Standard

David Slik
Technical Director, Object Storage,
NetApp

Beyond SMB3: New Developments in the Linux SMB3 Implementation

Steven French
Principal System Engineer,
Samba Team / Primary Data

Multiqueue Block Storage in Linux

Christoph Hellwig
Consultant

Open Source Software
Next Generation Storage Networking for Next Generation Data Centers

Dennis Martin
President,
Demartek

Storage Tiering and Erasure Coding in Ceph

Sage Weil
CTO,
Inktank

5:00 - 7:00

Networking Reception and Sponsor Showcase (Mezzanine)
 

 

"Birds of a Feather" Sessions
If you or your company are interested in hosting a BoF session, contact Arnold Jones at arnold.jones@snia.org

7:00- 8:00

8:00- 9:00

 


Wednesday, September 17, 2014
 

7:30

Registration Opens
 

7:30 - 8:45

Continental Breakfast and Networking
 

8:45 - 9:00

General Sessions (Santa Clara Ballroom)


Introduction to the Day and Housekeeping Announcements
Don Deel, Chairman, SNIA Technical Council

9:00 - 9:45


Big Data Storage – Challenges for Industrial Internet
Shyam Nath Principal Architect, GE
Diwakar Kasibhotla Principal Architect, GE

9:45-10:25


Software Defined Storage - Moving Beyond the Hype
Greg Scott, Chief Cloud Storage Strategist, Intel - Platinum Sponsor

10:25-10:40

Break
 

10:40-11:20


Is It Really All Going into the Cloud?
Geoff Barrall, Chief Executive Officer, Drobo

11:20-12:00


Who Moved My Bits?
Val Bercovici, Big Data and Cloud Czar, Office of the CTO, NetApp

12:00-1:00

Lunch and Sponsor Showcase
 

 

Breakout Sessions
 

 

Object Storage
(Cypress Room)
SMB
(Winchester Room)
iSCSI
(Lafayette Room)
Cloud
(San Tomas/Lawrence Room)
Performance
(Stevens Creek Room)

1:00 - 1:50

Kinetic Open Storage Platform

Mayur Shetty
Senior Solutions Architect,
Seagate

Evolution of Message Analyzer and Windows Interoperability

Paul Long
Senior Program Manager,
Microsoft

iSCSI Protocol Advancements from IETF Storm WG

Mallikarjun Chadalapaka
Principal Program Manager,
Microsoft

Frederick Knight
NetApp

Is CDMI and Non CDMI Operations Inter-Operable in Conformance Testing?

Sachin Goswami
Solution Architect,
TATA Consultancy Services

Ankit Agrawal
Solution Developer,
TATA Consultancy Services

Storage Performance Council: Comprehensive, Industry Standard Benchmarks for Storage Products

Walter E. Baker
CEO/Founder,
Gradient Systems, Inc

2:00 - 2:50

Best Practice on Distributed Intelligent Storage with NVMe-SSDs and Fast Interconnect

Dieter Kasper
CTO Data Center Infrastructure,
Fujitsu

Directory Write Leases in the MagFS Distributed File System

Deepti Chheda
Staff Engineer,
Maginatics

Nate Rosenblum
Architect,
Maginatics

Next Generation iSCSI Enterprise Grade Data Integrity and Performance

Wael Noureddine
Vice President of Technology,
Chelsio

Stratus to Cirrus: Avoiding Nose-Bleeds During Upgrades of Cloud Storage Systems

Tom Cocagne
Senior Software Developer,
Cleversafe

SPEC SFS 2014 - The Workloads and Metrics an Under-the-Hood Review

Spencer Shepler
Architect,
Microsoft

Nick Principe
Senior Software Engineer,
EMC

2:50 - 3:05

Break
 

 

OpenStack
(Cypress Room)
SMB
(Winchester Room)
iSCSI
(Lafayette Room)
Storage Management
(San Tomas/Lawrence Room)
Performance
(Stevens Creek Room)

3:05 - 3:55

OpenStack Cloud Storage

Sam Fineberg
Distinguished Technologist,
HP

A New DCERPC Infrastructure for Samba

Stefan Metzmacher
Developer,
Samba Team / SerNet

Enhancements to the iSER iSCSI Protocol

Sagi Grimberg
Senior Software Engineer,
Mellanox Technologies

Gamification Approach for Next Gen Storage and Infrastructure Management UI

Abhinav Jawadekar
Sr. Director,
Symphony Teleca

Vishal Kirpalani
Director,
Symphony Teleca

NFS over 40Gbps iWARP RDMA

Wael Noureddine
Vice President of Technology,
Chelsio

4:05 - 4:55

Delivering Standards Based SDS Framework with OpenStack SDS Controller Implementation

Anjaneya Chagam
Principal Engineer,
Intel

Scalable CHANGE_NOTIFY

Volker Lendecke
Developer,
Samba Team / SerNet

Testing Performance
(Lafayette Room)
Storage Quality of Service for Enterprise Workloads

Tom Talpey
Architect,
Microsoft

Eno Thereska
Researcher,
Microsoft

Impact of Hypervisor Based Data Acceleration Tier on Virtualized Applications

Chethan Kumar
Member of Technical Staff,
PernixData

Dedupe, Compression and Pattern-Based Testing for Flash Storage: Getting It Right

Peter Murray
Sr. Product Specialist,
Load Dynamix

Leah Schoeb
Sr. Partner,
The Evaluator Group

5:05 - 5:55

OpenStack Manila - File Storage

Robert Callaway
Reference Architect NetApp’s Cloud Solutions Group,
NetApp

Implementing Witness Service for Various Cluster Failover Scenarios

Rafal Szczesniak
Principal Software Engineer,
EMC Isilon

SNIA Tutorial: Synthetic Enterprise Application Workload Testing

Eden Kim
CEO,
Calypso Systems, Inc

Private Cloud Storage Management using SMI-S, Windows Server, and System Center

Hector Linares
Principal Program Manager,
Microsoft

Rajesh Balwani
Software Engineer,
Microsoft

Deploying Ceph with High Performance Networks, Architectures and Benchmarks for Block Storage Solutions

John Kim
Director of Storage Marketing,
Mellanox Technologies

 

"Birds of a Feather" Sessions
If you or your company are interested in hosting a BoF session, contact Arnold Jones at arnold.jones@snia.org

6:00-7:00

7:00-8:00

8:00- 9:00

 


Thursday, September 18, 2014
 

7:30 - 9:00

Continental Breakfast and Networking
 

 

Professional Development
(Lafayette Room)
SMB
(Cypress Room)
Security
(Winchester Room)
OpenStack
(Stevens Creek Room)
Analytics and Big Data
(San Tomas/Lawrence Room)

9:00 - 9:50

Leverage Agile Project Management to Foster Collaboration in Distributed Teams

Hasnain Rizvi
CIO and Agile Coach,
AAA University

The Rewards of Jealousy: An SMB2 Toolkit in Python

Christopher Hertel
Storage Architect,
Samba Team / Red Hat

Jose Rivera
Software Engineer,
Red Hat

SNIA Tutorial: Practical Secure Storage: A Vendor Agnostic Overview

Walt Hubis
Storage Standards Architect,
Hubis Technical Associates

How to Manage your Swift Cluster Using Swift Metrics

Sreedhar Varma
Director, SW Development,
Vedams, Inc

From Terabytes to Exabytes, A Paradigm Shift in Big Data Modeling, Analytics and Storage Management for Healthcare and Life Sciences Organizations

Ali Eghlima
Director of Bioinformatic,
Expert BioSystems

 

Virtualization
(Lafayette Room)
SMB
(Cypress Room)
Security
(Winchester Room)
Testing
(Stevens Creek Room)
Analytics and Big Data
(San Tomas/Lawrence Room)

10:00 - 10:50

The Ultimate Storage Virtualization

Felix Xavier
Founder,
CloudByte

Comparing SMB Direct performance Using RoCE, InfiniBand, and TCP Networking

Anand Rangaswamy
Sr. System Engineer,
Mellanox Technologies

SNIA Tutorial: Best Practices for Cloud Security and Privacy

Eric Hibbard
CTO Security & Privacy,
Hitachi Data Systems


 
Cloud Scale Testing Infrastructure – Cloud Simulation, Fault Injection and Capacity Planning

Tanmay Waghmare
Principal Test Manager,
Microsoft

Anitha Adusumilli
Senior Test Lead,
Microsoft

Big Data Storage

Apurva Vaidya
Principal Architect,
iGate

11:00 - 11:50

Solid State of Affairs: How to Evaluate the Benefits (or not) of SSDs for VMware

Irfan Ahmad
CTO and Co-Founder,
CloudPhysics

Data Deduplication
(Cypress Room)
Samba's AD DC: Samba 4.2 and Beyond

Andrew Bartlett
Samba Developer,
Samba Team

iSCSI Protocol Test Suite

Tejas Bhise
Director of Engineering,
Calsoft

Arshad Hussain
Lead Developer,
Calsoft

Emerging Storage and HPC Technologies to Accelerate Big Data Analytics

Jerome Gaysse
Consultant,
Jerome Gaysse Consulting

Building Efficient All-Flash Scale-Out Block Storage with Deduplication Support

Doron Tal
Chief Architect,
Kaminario

11:50 Sessions Conclude
 

1:00

Plugfests Conclude
 

Birds of a Feather Sessions

If you or your company are interested in hosting a BoF session, contact Arnold Jones at arnold.jones@snia.org

Sponsors and Partners of the 2014 Storage Developer Conference Include:

(as of 9/03/2014)

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Association Partner

    {C}{C}

Media Partners