SDC 2020 Schedule

All times PDT. Schedule is subject to change.

Tuesday, September 22nd
8:00 AM PMEM Programming Boot Camp
Sponsored by SNIA Compute, Memory and Storage Initiative
8:00 AM SNIA SMB3 Interoperability Lab
Sponsored by Microsoft
8:30 AM Introduction to Virtual SDC
Michael Oros, Executive Director, SNIA
8:40 AM Introducing SDXI (Smart Data Acceleration Interface): A New SNIA TWG to Standardize a Memory to Memory Data Movement and Acceleration Interface
Shyamkumar Iyer, Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Dell Office of CTO, Dell
Richard Brunner, Principal Engineer and CTO of Server Platform Technologies, VMware
9:20 AM Unlocking the Potential of Flash with the New Open Source Software-Enabled Flash™ API
Eric Ries, SVP Memory and Storage Strategy Division, KIOXIA America Inc., KIOXIA America, Inc.
10:00 AM Storage Next: Disruption, Opportunities and Funding Insights
Parag Kulkarni, Chief Operating Officer, Calsoft
Vipin Shankar, VP of Engineering, Calsoft
10:40 AM Caching on PMEM: an Iterative Approach
Yao Yue, Senior Staff Software Engineer, Twitter
Juncheng Yang, Ph.D. Student, Carnegie Mellon University & Twitter
11:20 AM

Day 1 Breakout Sessions Available On Demand

  • Blockchain
  • Container Storage
  • Data Protection and Data Security
  • NVMe
  • Persistent Memory
  • SMB
  • Storage Architecture
  • Storage Networking
  • Storage Resource Management

3:00 - 4:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Windows File Server Protocol Test Suite Cross Platform Meetup
Vivian Tian, Senior Software Engineer, Microsoft
Victor Ding, Software Engineer 2, Microsoft

3:00 - 4:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Computational Storage Matures
Scott Shadley, VP Marketing, NGD Systems
Jason Molgaard, Storage Solutions Architect, Arm

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Meet the Experts and Speed your SNIA Swordfish™ Implementation of NVMe™ and NVMe-oF™ - Sharpen Your Sword to Hone Your Edge in Storage Management
Richelle Ahlvers, Storage Management Architect and SNIA Board Director
Curtis Ballard, Distinguished Technologist, HPE
David Black, Senior Distinguished Engineer, Dell EMC
Phil Cayton, Senior Staff Software Engineer, Intel

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Persistent Memory BoF
Jenni Dietz, Intel, Co-Chair SNIA CMSI
Jim Fister, SNIA

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: SNIA NVMe
Mark Carlson, Principal Architect , Kioxia
Bill Martin, SSD I/O Standards, Samsung
Kim Malone, Storage Software Architect, Intel
Peter Onufryk, Intel

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: EDSFF: It’s more than just storage, A conversation with very opinionated experts
Alex Haser, Senior Industry Standards Engineer, SFF TA TWG Co-Chair, Molex

 

Wednesday, September 23rd
8:00 AM PMEM Programming Boot Camp
Sponsored by SNIA Compute, Memory and Storage Initiative
8:00 AM SNIA SMB3 Interoperability Lab
Sponsored by Microsoft
8:30 AM Introduction to SNIA
J Metz, Chairman, SNIA
8:40 AM Analog Memory-based Techniques for Accelerating Deep Neural Networks
Hsinyu Tsai, Research Staff Member, Manager, IBM
9:20 AM What’s going on with NVMe? An Examination of New Technology Adoption
Mike Scriber, Sr. Director, Server Solution Management, Supermicro
10:00 AM Amazon Elastic File System: Building Blocks for a Cloud-Native File System
Jacob Strauss, Principal Engineer, Amazon
10:40 AM

Day 2 Breakout Sessions Available On Demand

  • Computational Storage
  • Cloud Storage
  • File Systems
  • Key Value
  • NVMe-oF
  • Orchestration
  • Solid State Storage Solutions
  • Storage Architecture (cont.)
  • Storage Performance / Workloads
  • Zoned Storage

3:00 - 4:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Building the Software-Enabled Flash™ Community
Earle Philhower, Sr. Staff Technical Product Manager, Kioxia
Sean Stead, Sr. Staff Business Development Manager, Kioxia

3:00 - 4:00 PM Birds of a Feather: Friends of Linux Kernel AFS Meetup
Jeffrey Altman, CEO, AuriStor, Inc.

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Birds of a Feather: Blockchain Technology and Its Role in the Storage Networking Industry
Lucy Gazmararian, Associate Director, Crypto & Fintech; Co-Chair, Blockchain Committee HK, Price Waterhouse Coopers; Fintech Association Hong Kong
Daniel Sloan, Co-Founder/Blockchain & AI Practice Manager, FutureTech
Bjorn Bjercke, Founder of Blockchain For Business Applications - Europe, Sopra Steria
Igor Khmel, CEO & Founder of NEO Bank, Bankex
Ke Du, Data Architect, Marvell Semiconductors
Yogesh Raje, President, Blockchain Chamber of Commerce